Privacy Policy

Tri-City Golf Club was designed for Tri-City area golfers who like to play a variety of great courses at great rates. We have partnered with the finest golf service providers in the Tri-City area to provide you with a simple and financially attractive golf service.

Collection of Personal Information

  • Why Do We Collect Personal Information?
    The Tri-City Golf Club requires personal information about golfers for the purposes of operating Tri-City Golf Club and its web site more effiently.
  • How Do We Collect The Information?
    The Tri-City Golf Club may collect information about golfers through its partnerships with other Tri-City area Golf Clubs. Other means of collction are found on this web site. Personal information collected is on a volunteer basis.
  • What Sort Of Personal Information Do We Collect?
    The Tri-City Golf Club collects a limited amount of personal information about golfers including but not limited to name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, Golf Club membership/s and membership number.

How We Use Your Personal Information

  • Billing Puposes
    Tri-City Golf Club provides on demand golf memberships. Billing is based on a round by round basis and your personal information is used to bill you for services rendered.
  • Product Offers
    The Tri-City Golf Club may use personal information to offer the golfers an exclusive range of other products and services that we believe they may be interested in. Where the Tri-City Golf Club sends golfers offers relating to the products and services of other organizations, it is the Tri-City Golf Club that mails this information. It should be noted that no commercial party has direct access to the database for their own use. Please keep in mind that if you take advantage of an offer from one of our business partners and become their customer, they may independently wish to send offers to you. In this case, you would need to inform them separately if you do not wish to receive further offers from them.
  • Security of Personal Information
    Personal information provided by the Golf Club to the Tri-City Golf Club is stored in a central database maintained by the Tri-City Golf Club and third parties authorized to do so. The database may only be accessed by authorized parties and only under secure conditions. To ensure confidentiality, authorized personnel require logon codes and passwords. As an additional measure, all authorized parties with access to the database are further bound by contract to keep personal information confidential.
  • Declining Product Offers (“Opt-Out”)
    From time to time the Tri-City Golf Club may use personal information to mail golfers official Tri-City Golf Club correspondence related to the establishment, operation and promotions, such as special products and offers. The Tri-City Golf Club provides all golfers with the choice as to whether they receive information about special products and offers. Golfers not wishing to receive such material may “Opt-Out” by advising the Tri-City Golf Club in writing accordingly.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
    The Tri-City Golf Club is committed to protecting the personal information of all golfers. This section explains the circumstances where we may disclose personal information to other organizations.
    • Third Parties
      The Tri-City Golf Club may contract with other parties to provide services on our behalf, for example, mail-houses for the distribution of Tri-City Golf Club correspondence. In such circumstances, the Tri-City Golf Club will provide access to such third parties. In all circumstances where the Tri-City Golf Club contracts with other parties to provide services on our behalf, the Tri-City Golf Club will, prior to authorizing access, ensure that any such third party enters into a confidentiality agreement which protects the privacy of all of the personal information disclosed to them. Third parties which are provided access will also be required to comply with security requirements as described within our privacy policy.
    • Other Disclosure of Information
      The Tri-City Golf Club may, as permitted by the Privacy Act, disclose personal information in order to comply with any applicable law or legally binding order of the court, government, semi-government authority or administrative or judicial body.
    • Personal access to your information
      On written application the Tri-City Golf Club will provide the golfer with a copy of their information that it holds.
  • How Long Do We Keep Information?
    The Tri-City Golf Club keeps personal information for as long as it is necessary to provide the Golfer with the products and services relating to them. The Tri-City Golf Club will retain information for a reasonable period should a golfer cease to be a member.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information which Tri-City Golf Club maintains, please send the details of your query or concern in writing to:

Tri-City Golf Club
525 Highland Road West Suite 232
Kitchener,Ontario CANADA
N2M 5P4

t. (519)578-3138